5K Run & Bike Rides

2017 Registration Form actual ka Run and Ride

DON’T FORGET TO INCLUDE THIS IN YOUR 2016 CALENDAR–Saturday, August 20th.

Don’t forget to pre-register for the very popular 5K run/walk and three bicycle rides: the 23 mile Squealers Delight ; 60 mile Sweat Like a Pig; or 77 mile Porky’s Revenge bicycle rides.   The bicycle rides will start at 8:45am AFTER the run.  The Squealers Delight starts at 10 am in the parking lot of North Madison Christian Church at 1400 E SR 62 across from King’s Daughters’ Hospital.  If you run in the 5K you will be able to do both – Run then Ride–  It will be like our own version of a duathlon — but in ours the run is a race and the ride is just a ride.  Look under ‘Rest of the Fest’ for the 5KRibberRun/RibberRide Bike Rides to download the registration form., or click about to download the registration form.   If you register by August 10th you will be guaranteed a tee shirt — pre-registration for the 5k is $15 and $20 on event day.  Bike riders Pre-registration is $35 for the bike rides - and $40 registration if you wait until event day. If you do the Run then Ride — pre-registration is $45 for both and event day $60 for both.

Here is the 5K route:  Start at Fireman’s Park and go east on Vaughn Drive to Ferry St.; turn around at Ferry and head west on Vaughan drive to East St.  Turn right heading north on east street to First street and go left on First St.  Go west on First St. to Elm and turn right (north) one block.  Then turn left on Second and head west to Plum.  Turn left on Plum and head south on Plum to Vaughan.  Turn left and go east on Vaughn one block and then turn left and  head north on Mill street to First St.,  Turn right on First and go one block east to Vine.  Turn left on Vine heading north to Second.  Turn right on Second (which will head you east) one block to Elm.  Turn right on Elm and head south to First St.  Turn left on First and east to Jefferson St.  Turn right on Jefferson and go south to Vaughn.  Turn right on Vaughn to the finish line.

 LOOK WHO’S COMING THIS YEAR… to run/walk

Shawna Schafer run
Gregory Smith run
Michael Gasaway run
Tamara Gasaway walk
Gracie Gasaway walk
Alan Knott walk
Teresa Knott walk
Evan Knott walk
Lindsay Clark run
Stephen Jones walk
Tonya Jones walk
Donna Koehler walk
Greg Koehler walk
Paul Dicken walk
Bettie Smith run
Lydia Stenger run
Jon Wineland run
Angie Lee run
Peter Davies run
Mindy Hughes run
Richard Anzalone run
Amy Lee run
Sue Brown walk
Miranda McBride run
Kayla Humphrey walk
Christopher Craig run

2017 — to ride…

Stevie Stevens 77 mi
Jason Stalker 60 mi
Molly Stalker 60 mi
Sarah Schroeder 60 mi
Roger Whirley 60 mi
Ray Graybill 23 mi
Dwight Pittenger 60 mi
Denise Pittenger 60 mi
Bob Rollings 60 mi
Gayle Pille run/60 mi RUN/RIDE

to ride …

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR 2016 OVERALL FEMALE AND MALE WINNERS!

1 1 W30 Heidi Saunders, 35, Madison, IN 20:14

2 1 M15 David Kummer, 15, Madison, IN 20:36

2016 RibberRun Results 

Ribberfest RibberRun Madison, IN Aug. 20, 2016 Results by Stuart Road Racing

5K Run PLACE CLASS PLACE FINISHER TIME

Men Under 15

                  58  1 Colten Jester, 8, Madison, IN 36:04

                  61  2 George-Martin Erickson, 6, Madison, IN 36:46

                  78  3 Dayton King, 8, Madison, IN 47:18

                104 4 JonPierre Duquette, 6, Madison, IN 54:26

Men          15 – 19

                 2  1 David Kummer, 15, Madison, IN 20:36

              30  2 Skylar Lee, 15, Madison, IN 27:03

Men          20 – 29

              6  1 Ben VanWye, 27, Madison, IN 22:21

              9  2 James E Smith, 26, Madison, IN 23:08

             29  3 Derrick Wynn, 25, Madison, IN 27:03

            99  4 Brandon VanWye, 25, Madison, IN 52:23

Men 30 – 39

            4  1 Shawn Auxier, 39, Vevay, IN 21:37

             7  2 Zachary Burcham, 33, New Castle, IN 22:27

           10  3 Justin Lanham, 30, Indianapolis, IN 23:15

           14  4 Jacob Nechrebechi, 31, Zionsville, IN 24:02

           20  5 Jeff Watterson, 38, New Castle, IN 25:36

           24  6 Toshiaki Ogata, 35, Madison, IN 25:52

           31   7 Tim Olberding, 33, Evansville, IN 27:06

           35  8 Michael Hartung, 33, Madison, IN 29:49

          44  9 Chris Rochner, 30, Knoxville, TN 31:55

          48 10 Darryl Yarbrough, 35, Louisville, KY 32:22

          59  11 James Jester, 39, Madison, IN 36:06

          60 12 Brian Schafer, 38, Madison, IN 36:33

          75 13 Luke Erickson, 35, Madison, IN 44:13

         101 14 Gregory Scott, 32, Holton, IN 52:27

  Men 40 – 49

            3 1 Akiyoshi Toyama, 43, Madison, IN 20:47

            13 2 Joe Devito, 45, Madison, IN 23:57

            19 3 John Higgins, 46, Canaan, IN 25:34

           22 4 Michael Howe, 40, Indianapolis, IN 25:48

           25  5 Peter Davies, 46, Madison, IN 26:46

           34  6 James Hough, 45, Fairland, IN 29:26

          43  7 Mark Wynn, 45, Madison, IN 31:40

           49  8 Floyd Smith, 41, Nabb, IN 32:46

           71   9 Jesse Duquette, 46, Madison, IN 43:32

          89  10 Greg Koehler, 49, Madison, IN 49:41

Men 50 – 59

          8  1 Jim Leveille, 57, Madison, IN 23:03

       11  2 Doug Todd, 56, Dubois, OH 23:21

      15 3  Jeffrey Schwab, 50, Cincinnati, OH 24:11

     17  4 Glenn Stevenson, 54, Madison, IN 25:16

     18 5 Dave Ott, 50, Madison, IN 25:24

     32 6 Ran Lauhan, 56, Madison, IN 27:47

    33 7 Jay Campfield, 56, Knoxville, TN 28:13

    53  8  Jeffrey Smith, 51, Fairland, IN 34:59

    62  9 Jim Erickson, 59, North Manchester, IN 36:46

   68  10 Gregory Smith, 52, Sellersburg, IN 40:34

   70  11 Christopher Craig, 51, Madison, IN 43:16

    88 12 Stephen Jones, 52, Madison, IN 49:40

Men 60 & Up

    41  2 Dan Baughman, 66, Madison, IN 30:56

    76  3 Paul DickeWomen Under 15

                        66 1 Samara Duquette, 9, Madison, IN 39:36

                        72 2 Kathryn Duquette, 7, Madison, IN 43:33

                         79 3 Lauren Watterson, 10, New Castle, IN 47:35

                        85 4 Caroline Watterson, 7, New Castle, IN 49:03

               Women 15 – 19

                             65 1 Delaine Duquette, 16, Madison, IN 39:33

               Women 20 – 29

                             5 1 Alle VanWye, 26, Madison, IN 22:18

                             16 2 Nicole Guble, 26, Carrollton, KY 24:14

                             21 3 Tia Beasley, 24, Shoals, IN 25:38

                             26 4 Emily Johann, 28, Madison, IN 26:46

                             27 5 Brittany VanWye, 28, Madison, IN 26:51

                             28 6 Sara Boltz, 26, Evansville, IN 27:02

                             39 7 Brooke Wynn, 24, Madison, IN 30:28

                             47 8 Mackenzie Torline, 27, Madison, IN 32:05

                             56 9 Jessica Taylor, 27, Milton, KY 35:32

                             57 10 Cassie Graves, 27, Lawrenceburg, KY 35:33

                             73 11 Nikki Smith, 27, Madison, IN 43:45

                             77 12 Katelynne King, 20, Madison, IN 47:18

                             83 13 Bridget Elston, 23, Madison, IN 48:47

                   Women 30 – 39

                             1 1 Heidi Saunders, 35, Madison, IN 20:14

                             23 2 Miranda McBride, 33, Madison, IN 25:50

                             42 3 Sara Williams, 32, Madison, IN 31:12

                             45 4 Maegen Rochner, 30, Knoxville, TN 31:56

                             50 5 Elizabeth Speer, 34, Madison, IN 33:19

                             55 6 Ana Diaz, 37, Bedford, KY 35:32

                             74 7 Kathleen Erickson, 35, Madison, IN 44:10

                             80 8 Dee Watterson, 36, New Castle, IN 47:35

                             82 9 Kelley Stephenson, 34, Highland Ranch, CO 48:40

                             91 10 Sarah Travis, 33, Lexington, IN 51:04

                             95 11 Kristen Mundt, 38, Madison, IN 51:56

                             98 12 Susan Gray, 34, Underwood, IN 51:58

                             102 13 Missy Pelsor, 32, Madison, IN 52:27

                             103 14 Elizabeth Scott, 37, Holton, IN 52:28

                      Women 40 – 49

                               36 1 Angie Lee, 41, Madison, IN 30:03

                               38 2 Julie Schafer, 41, Madison, IN 30:19

                               46 3 Andrea Boswell, 42, Madison, IN 31:58

                               51 4 Tobi Hough, 45, Fairland, IN 34:16

                               54 5 Paula Lee, 43, Madison, IN 35:01

                               67 6 Anita Todd, 49, Dubois, OH 39:38

                               84 7 Carla Elston, 45, Madison, IN 48:47

                               87 8 Tonya Jones, 48, Madison, IN 49:35

                               92 9 Angela Stoner, 48, Marysville, IN 51:05

                               94 10 Bettie Smith, 47, Madison, IN 51:06

                                96 11 Lisa Schafer, 47, Madison, IN 51:56

                               105 12 Tamara Duquette, 44, Madison, IN 54:28

           Women 50 – 59

                               40 1 Jane Durst, 55, Madison, IN 30:55

                               63 2 Tami Anderson, 51, North Vernon, IN 37:06

                               69 3 Kayla Humphrey, 53, Madison, IN 42:22

                               86 4 Donna Koehler, 50, Madison, IN 49:35

                               93 5 Jeanette Hopper, 55, Lexington, IN 51:05

                               97 6 Susan Graham, 57, Hanover, IN 51:58

                            100 7 Darlene VanWye, 55, Madison, IN 52:23

           Women 60 & Up

                               37 1 Patti Johann, 60, Madison, IN 30:19

                               52 2 Tameka Livers, 71, Madison, IN 34:43

                               64 3 Lillian Sue Livers, 66, Madison, IN 38:07

                               81 4 Mary Kortokrax, 61, Highland Ranch, CO 48:39

                               90 5 Linda Engle, 71, Madison, IN 50:04

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 Responses

  1. Doug Wright says:

    Our band would like to play the fest in Madison would like to apply we won the blues challenge in Evansville and went to Memphis Tenn to represent The River Basin Blues Society year ago If we could get info would gladly appreciate Thanks Much Doug

  2. Tomristick says:

    Hi my name is Tommy I have entertainment games for all ages where you throw a dart palpable win a prize every time I’m not computer savvy so please call me at 219-973-1554 thank you

    • Kathy Ayers says:

      Hi Tommy,
      Thank you for your interest in Madison Ribberfest. If you have a hard copy promotion (pictures, prices of games, etc.) please send it to my attention Kathy Ayers, 601 W. First St., Madison, IN 47250
      Thanks again.

Leave a Reply

Post Calendar

December 2017
M T W T F S S
« Jul    
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags